DECLARATION OF CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals, also referred to as the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which enters into force on 25/5/2018 and the corresponding provisions that will concern him after his incorporation in the national legislation, we have taken actions for your information.
By accepting the informative message that appears at the bottom of the website, we consider that you have given your explicit consent and your consent to us,
athinas-workshop.gr (Site) as well as the acceptance of the collection, processing and storage of your personal data to serve the purposes and actions as presented below.

Confidentiality of your personal data

Personal Data means information that can be used for the direct or indirect identification of a particular individual.
We want to make sure that we use your personal data carefully. This privacy statement will help you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

Please take a few minutes to learn about our practices. You have the right to request to object to certain uses of your personal data or to make corrections in case of error by contacting us at contact@athinas-workshop.gr.

Personal Data

Who collects the data ?

The personal data provided or collected by the Site is controlled from us or a third party (a service provider acting on our behalf).
The data you give us directly is kept by us and we do not distribute it for any reason without your consent. Data collected by third parties such as Google gives you the right to disable. In the case of ads we send you to third party websites, platforms and applications based on the internet usage information that Google has collected for you. These third party websites generally have their own privacy statement and Terms and Conditions. We recommend that you read them before using these websites.

What personal data is collected and how?

More specifically, we collect the following personal data:

  • Data that you give us directly such as email, address, telephone numbers, name, fax, region, city, country, postal code, other.
  • Data that is collected automatically, we use cookies as part of the facility and operation of the services of the website (more about cookies in the Cookies Policy). We may also collect information about how to access and use our site, the user data (usage data), which may include information such as your IP address, browser type (browser), the browser version, the pages you visit and other data.
  • Data we collect from other sources, including our trusted partnerships with third parties and wherever we run our accounts on third-party platforms: For example, when you use the “like” features on Facebook or the +1 feature on Google+.

For what purpose do we use your data?

We collect and process your personal data only for specific and limited purposes. For example, to process your payments, evaluate and handle any complaints, to develop and improve our products / services, our communication methods with you and the functionality of our website, to be able to offer targeted advertising. To be more specific:

  • To process and answer your questions or to contact you to answer questions, or suggestions, or advice, to evaluate and handle any complaints, or malicious comments.
  • For the development and improvement of our products / services,
  • For the development and improvement of the communication methods and the functionality of our website,
  • To manage the registration (registration or subscribe) or other communications eg newsletters, access to comments, blog, e-shop,
  • For future upgrades (updates) of our website and possible changes in our products / services,
  • To manage our daily business needs, our advertising activities (eg testimonials, reviews) or our own Your requests,
  • To verify the identity of individuals by contacting by phone, electronically or otherwise,
  • To be able to offer personalized products / services, communications and targeted advertising as well as product recommendations to you,
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other products / services and events we offer that are similar to those you have already purchased or requested, unless you have chosen not to receive this information.

When we disclose the data?

The Site does not disclose your personal data unless:

  • there is a written authorization from you or
  • this is required by a court decision or decision of another authority or
  • if we participate in a commercial transaction (merger, acquisition, sale) then they will be transferred.

From the Site and the respective supplier (bank, transport company, other) that we work with, will be used for the purposes of supporting, promoting and executing our transaction.

How we protect your personal data?

The Site takes the security of your personal data very seriously. We make every effort to protect your personal data from misuse, tampering, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Our measures include the implementation of appropriate firewall access controls, which allows the use of specific services while prohibiting access to confidential company data. Also, wherever your data is entered, this data is encrypted.

We use SSL / HTTPS protocol throughout our website. This encrypts our users’ communications with the servers so that personally identifiable information is not distorted by unauthorized third parties.
Although we use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee absolute security. Remember that no electronic storage method or internet transmission method is 100% secure.

User Consent

If we collect and use your personal data for purposes mentioned above in accordance with the provisions of Law 2472/1997 and the amendment by Law 3471/2006 and in force today, we will keep a file and process personal data for fulfillment of the above purposes.

The User must be aware that advertising messages can be posted on the website. In this context, any complaint regarding the content of advertising material on the website should be forwarded to the direct interested parties, as our website has no relevant responsibility.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. Clicking a third-party link will take you to that third-party site. We strongly advise you to check the Privacy Policy for each website you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Where appropriate, we will additionally ask for your consent to the processing of your personal data. In case you have given your consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending us a message to contact@athinas-workshop.gr

Protection of personal data of children

The Site is addressed to adults and not to children under 18 years of age.

We reiterate that, We do not collect conscious personal information from persons under 18 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian and know that your children have provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we realize that we have collected Personal Data from children without verifying the parental consent, we take steps to remove this information from our servers.

Service Provider – Third party suppliers

We may use third party companies and individuals to facilitate our services to you and to help us analyze how our website is used.

These third parties have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obliged not to disclose or use them for any other purpose. Such as Google Analytics.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that monitors and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to create contextual and customized ads for its own ad network.

For more information about Google’s privacy practices, visit the Google Privacy and Terms: http://www.google.com/intl/el/policies/privacy/

You may opt out of doing so your activity in the Service available on Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Exception Browser add-on. The plugin prevents Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information about visit activity with Google Analytics.

How long we keep your personal data?

We can not determine exactly how long. We will keep them as long as we need them for the purpose for which they are processed. For example, when you shop online with us, we will retain the data associated with your purchase so that we can execute the specific contract you have entered and then retain the personal data for a period that allows us to handle or answer any questions or concerns about the market.

We retain the identifiable data we collect directly for targeting purposes for as short a time as possible and then apply measures to delete it permanently.

The Site aims to take reasonable steps to enable you to correct, modify, delete or restrict the use of your Personal Data.

In some cases, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to information. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understood information on how we use your personal data and your rights. Therefore, we provide you with the information contained in this statement.

The right of access and correction. You have the right to access, correct or update your personal data at any time. We understand the importance of this issue and if you want to exercise your rights, contact us or as mentioned earlier.

The right to transfer data. The personal data you have provided to us is portable. This means that they can be moved, copied or transmitted electronically under certain conditions.

The right to be deleted. If you wish to delete the personal data we hold about you, let us know and we will take reasonable steps to respond to your request. If the personal data we collect is no longer necessary for any purpose and is not required by law to maintain it, we delete it immediately.

The right to restrict processing. In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object. In some cases, you have the right to object to certain forms of processing, including direct marketing processing, i.e. receiving emails from us.

The right to file a complaint to a supervisory authority. You have the right to file a complaint directly with any local supervisory authority about how we process your personal data.

The right to withdraw your consent. If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data (i.e. we rely on consent as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (if you do, this does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is illegal). You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time by contacting us.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to these requests. You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority about the collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

How we keep this notice up to date?

We will update this privacy notice when necessary to reflect our customers’ comments and changes to our products and services. When we publish changes to this statement, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this Statement. If the changes are significant, we will provide a more visible e-mail notification of changes to the Privacy Statement. We will also keep previous versions of this privacy notice in a file for your review. Last update 3/6/2018.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us at contact@athinas-workshop.gr

What's the Cookies' Policy that we use?

Policy Cookies

When you visit a website, it may store or retrieve information in your browser, primarily in the form of cookies. This information may be about you, your preferences, your device, or used to make the site work as you expect it to. Cookies are small files (text files), they do not contain any personal information, just a pointer that allows the authentication service to find your registration in its own tables.

Cookies are important to our website and are used to manage logins, provide personalized websites and customize advertising and other content to reflect your particular needs and interests. Cookies can also be used to compile anonymous, aggregate statistics that allow us to understand how the public uses our website and help to improve its structure and content.

We cannot verify your personal identity from this information.

Cookies are divided into:

  • periodic (session) cookies, i.e. they are destroyed when you close the browser. If you have chosen not to accept such cookies in your browser, you will not benefit from this feature and will have to verify yourself each time you log in to a different authentication client application.
  • permanent cookies, these can be created for your service, in order to record the choice of your language and at your discretion, your e-mail address. In the absence of this cookie, the default language is Greek.

We through the website have the ability to use cookies as part of the facility and operation of the services of our website. Cookies allow you to navigate effectively between pages, remember your preferences and generally improve your experience. Cookies do not cause damage to computers or to the files stored on them.

Third party vendors, such as Google, may display our ads on Internet sites as well as may use cookies to display ads based on a user’s previous visit to our website. Users can opt out of such use of cookies by Google.

You can modify your browser settings to reject some or all cookies. You should be aware that some features are only available through the use of cookies and if you choose to opt out of cookies, these features may not be available.

The types of cookies we use:

Statistics-Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to calculate visits and traffic sources, in order to measure and improve the performance of our website. They help us find out which pages are the most popular and see how visitors navigate around the site. All information collected by these cookies is collected and is therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you visited our website. Cookies used: Google Analytics

Functional Cookies

These cookies provide enhanced functionality and personalization, such as video and live chat. They may be designated by us or by third party providers whose services have been added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these features may not work properly. Cookies used: YouTube

Targeting-Advertising Cookies

These cookies are placed through our website by advertising partners. They can be used by these companies to create a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other sites. They work with unique identification of your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will not try our targeted advertising on different sites. Cookies used: AdSense, YouTube

Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the operation of the website and can not be disabled by our systems. They are usually defined only as a response to actions you have requested that require services such as setting privacy preferences, linking or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or warn you about these cookies, but some parts of the site may not work after that: athinas-workshop.gr, WordPress

Cookies

CookieTypeDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary1 yearThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.
viewed_cookie_policy1 yearThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
wpml_browser_redirect_testsessionThis cookie is set by WPML WordPress plugin and is used to test if cookies are enabled on the browser.
_ga2 yearsThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_ga_9071HG719D2 yearsNo description
_icl_visitor_lang_js3 daysThis cookie is stored by WPML WordPress plugin. The purpose of the cookie is to store the redirected language.